Peralta : Awards & Recognition

We are pleased to recognize some outstanding Peralta volunteers who have given tirelessly to advance the aims and goals of Scouting. They have volunteered at many levels and have never forgotten their main goal was to help our youth become the best they could be.

District Award of Merit – Peralta District Recipients

1965

Paul E. Fietsch (la) +

1979

Wilma Sanford (lo) +

1994

John T. Bouey

         

Peter J. Carpenter

1966

James Bishop (lo)

1980

Richard W. Cassidy (ga)

 

Philip R. Okada

 

Harold Lowe (ga) +

 

Steve Ferguson (lo)

 

Pete W. Taylor, Jr.

 

Joseph Sanford, Jr. (lo) +

       
 

DeWitt T. Tate (ga) +

   

1995

Gary L. Baysmore

 

Sydney Vax (ga)

     

Sanford Brawley

   

1981

Ted R. Epling (lo)

 

Gilman F. Macey +

1967

Grace Broadus (ga)

 

John T. Gibson (ga)

   
 

William Ostausin (lo)

 

Robert Howard (ga) +

1996

Bernadette Folliott

 

James W. Uren (ga)

     

Jorge Torres

 

Paul V. Vinella (lo) +

1982

Virginia Cheatham (ga)

   
     

Eva L. Daskalos (ga) +

1997

(none awarded)

1968

Martin Triebwasser (lo) +

 

Gordon Parsons (lo)

   
       

1998

Julian E. Ajello

1969

Calbreath Lew Gardner (lo) +

1983

George H. Daskalos (ga) +

 

Melvin O. Grimes

 

George W. Gray (lo) +

 

Eugene P. Lasartemay (ga) +

 

Douglas L. Mayne

     

Margaret Powell (lo)

   

1970

Thomas Madsen (lo)

   

1999

Ann R. Campbell

 

Therman Thomas (lo)

1984

Stephen H. Rodriguez (lo)

 

Kenneth W. MacTavish +

     

Priscilla Wilson (lo) +

 

Zenas D. Mitchell

1971

Cleveland Thomas, Jr. (lo)

     

Malia Lusia Saulala

 

Homer James (lo)

1985

David Hendsch (ga)

   
     

Joseph J. Ratto (lo)

2000

Edward Beggs

1972

Roger J. Proulx (lo) +

     

David A. Stein

 

Ernest M. Suico (lo) +

1986

Edward Graff (ga)

 

G. Marie Tookes

 

Robert Dyette (lo)

 

Robert K. Russell, Jr. (ga)

   
     

John E. Wynton II (lo)

2001

Robert E. Davis

1973

Richard Alexander (lo)

     

William A. Harris

 

John J. Cambra (lo)

1987

?

 

George E. McDaniel, Jr.

 

Clarence Heffner (lo)

     

Kevin S. Simpson

   

1988

?

   

1974

Virginia Crier (lo)

   

2002

Michael Maguire

 

Manuel Garcez (lo)

1989

Robert Bennett

 

Billy R. Mayfield

 

Roland Havens (lo)

 

Theodore S. Boone

 

Allen C. Smith

     

Howard R. Waits

   

1975

Bernard J. Adelson (ga)

   

2003

Yvonne Watson

 

L. Dean Conway (lo)

1990

David E. Beutke, Sr.

   
 

Robert M. Fitzmaurice (ga)

 

Napoleon K. Sims +

2004

Fred Bowe

 

Stanley Greenberg (lo)

     

Rodney O'Dell

 

William Hitchings (lo) +

1991

Bonnie J. Bouey

   
 

Barry Johnson (ga)

 

Deborah Fallehy

   
 

Richard L. Meyer (ga)

       
 

Prentiss Reid Oliver, Jr. (lo) +

1992

Randall G. Dixon

   
     

Eugene Kendrick

   

1976

Willie Pleasant (lo) +

 

Rexford L. Weichhart

   
 

Helen Van Tassel (lo)

 

David Zellerbach

   
 

Rex Van Tassel (lo)

   

(la) presented by Lake District

 

Edward Will (lo)

1993

Jack N. Bowers

(ga) presented by Golden Acorn

     

C. David Grandt

District

1977

Walter Anderson (lo)

 

Susan L. Grandt

(lo) presented by Live Oak

     

Deborah Mulholland

District

1978

Tom A. Preston (lo)

 

Allen W. Phillips

(+ recipient is deceased)


The Silver Beaver Award – Peralta District Recipients

1931 Herbert Hauser + 1974 Virginia Cheatham (fawn)
1933 Harry G. Clarke +   Paul V. Vinella +
1936 Msgr. John V. Silva + 1975 John J. Cambra
1938 Chester A. Weaver +   James M. Ong
1939 Calbreath Lewis Gardner + 1976 L. Dean Conway
1941 H.B. Bradford +   Robert M. Fitzmaurice
1942 E.L. Allaire +   Cleveland Thomas, Jr.
  Milton E. Brooding + 1977 Chester R. Bender
1945 James D. Land + 1978 1978 Manuel C. Garcez
  Howard J. Martin +   Gregory B. Hyde
1946 Elmer Isakson +   Dr. John B. Jackson +
1947 Harold C. Boyd +   Stanley G. McPherson
  John F. Beaber + 1979 Carl C. Mack
  Lester M. Stewart +   Tom A. Preston
1948 Harold Benner + 1980 Russell B. Lawler +
1949 Ray C. Schulz +   C. Lynn Mahoney
1950 Eugene Lesartemay +   Donald E. Wilkinson
  Delmar E. Snider + 1981 Fred R. Barnes
1951 Roland Adams +   Robert Johnson
  Wilbur Barnes +   Roger J. Proulx +
  Leslie J. Heafey + 1982 Thomas S. Faulkner
1952 Edwin S. Zittleman +   William Hitchings +
1953 Dr. Robert G. Adams +   Dale E. Roe
  Virgil Grove + 1983 Ted R. Epling
  Harold Peterson +   Ellis Myers
1954 Gordon H. Fountain + 1984 David Hendsch
1955 1955 Frederick Schoettler +   Dr. Hyman M. Katz +
  William G. Skilling + 1985 Ernest M. Suico +
1956 Donald K. Kirkbride + 1986 Richard W. Cassidy
  David T. Jacoby +   Robert Howard +
1957 Aubrey E. Hackshaw +   Stephen H. Rodriguez
  William C. Hamilton + 1987 Robert W. Bennett
  Lawrence R. Stegmiller + 1988 Willie Pleasant +
  Thomas C. Williams   Joseph J. Ratto
1958 Donald E. McKay + 1989 Richard W. Palfreyman
  Lawrence Stewart 1991 Robert K. Russell, Jr.
1959 V. Ray Lewis +   Dorothy C. Watson
1960 Harry L. Ward +   Mildred Y. Gardner
1961 Harry C. Brooks + 1992 Napoleon K. Sims +
  Edward G. Brown + 1993 Howard R. Waits
1962 E.L. Chase +   Priscilla Wilson +
  Paul H. Crockett + 1994 David E. Beutke Sr. +
1963 Lewis Freitas +   Pete W. Taylor, Jr.
1964 Cornelius W. O’Neill + 1996 Gerald Abad +
  William E. Scott   A. Sabree Abdul-Mussawir +
1965 Lester J. Bodin +   Philip R. Okada
  William B. Dean, Sr.   John E. Wynton II
1966 Francisco M. Arizu 1998 Bonnie J. Bouey
  George V. Butler +   John T. Bouey
  Dr. Arnold Crompton +   Deborah Fallehy
  Roger C. Day 1999 Eugene Kendrick
  Roy V. English + 2000 Gary L. Baysmore
  John T. Williams   Peter J. Carpenter
1968 Kenneth W. MacTavish +   Randall G. Dixon
  Edwin Roberts   Allen W. Phillips
1969 Joseph Sanford, Sr. + 2001 Malia Lusia Saulala
  Martin S. Treibwasser + 2002 Julian E. Ajello
  Floyd Van Hole   Susan L. Grandt
1970 Martin V. Adams + 2003 C. David Grandt
  Paul E. Fietsch +   David A. Stein
  James Lockie-Brown + 2004 Billy Ray Mayfield
1971 James Bishop 2005 Harold Clark
  Grace Broadus (fawn) 2006 Douglas Mayne
Yvonne Watson
  Wilma C. Sanford (fawn) + 2007  
1972 Meta R. Adams (fawn) + 19xx Lorenzo N. Hoopes
  George H. Daskalos +   Merrick M. Rees
  George W. Gray +   James W. Uren
  Juanita Lowe (fawn)   Sydney Vax
  Thomas K. McManus +   Jay Schmitz +
  Richard L. Meyer   Milton C. Jacob
1973 Eva L. Daskalos (fawn) +    
  Harold Lowe +    
  Mae Monroe (fawn)    
  Paul Predovic    

This list includes Silver Beaver recipients from Oakland and Emeryville who were active on the Executive Board, in Exploring or In-School Scouting, or one of the six preceding districts of Sunset, Lake, Central, Castle, Golden Acorn, and Live Oak.


Whitney M. Young Award – Peralta District Recipients

2002 Zenas Mitchell

2002 Gary Baysmore

2003 Billy Mayfield

2003 Stephen Rodriguez

2004 Allen Temple Baptist Church

2004 Jorge Torres

2005 John E. Wynton, II.,

2006 Cleopatra Vaughns

2006 Carole Watson

2006 Julius Robinson

2007 Pete Carpenter

2007 Malia Saulala

2007 J. Alfred Smith Sr.